Rear Propeller Shaft

2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Drive Shaft, Universal Joint

Currently shopping for
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Change Vehicle
Categories Close X

Currently selected

Other Categories

A/C & Heating
Air & Fuel Delivery
Belts & Cooling
Body & Hardware
Brakes
Charging & Starting
Electrical
Emission Control & Exhaust
Engine
Headlights & Lighting
Interior & Exterior Trim
Maintenance & Lubrication
Steering
Suspension
Transmission
Categories Close X
2 diagrams found for the vehicle you selected.Select your vehicle options to narrow down results.
  • 1.Rear Axle - Propeller Shaft (Grand Cherokee)
    2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Rear Propeller Shaft Diagram 1 - Thumbnail
  • 2.Rear Axle - Propeller Shaft (Grand Cherokee)
    2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Rear Propeller Shaft Diagram 2 - Thumbnail
Sort by:
Ref No.
Ref No.
Part No. & Part Description
Price & Qty.
Part No. &
Part Description
  • 4461069
    SNAP RING
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: DGQ - 5-Speed Automatic Transmission 5-45RFE, T - JEEP - 2WD
    MSRP: $11.55 Your Price: $7.81
  • V5014733AB
    U-JOINT KIT
    • Part Notes: Front Value Line [DHM]
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: EV0, J - JEEP - 4WD
    • Replaced By: 2AMD4733AB
    MSRP: $47.10 Your Price: $31.78
  • 4882793
    U-JOINT KIT
    • Part Notes: Front or Rear [DHF,DRK]
      Front or Rear [DHF]
      Front or Rear [DHP,DRK]
      Front or Rear [DHP,DRM]
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: ER0, EV0, J - JEEP - 4WD
    • Require Quantity: 2
    • Package Quantity: 1
    • Replaced By: 5015694AB
    MSRP: $100.00 Your Price: $66.90
  • 6036415AA
    BOLT
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: EV0, J - JEEP - 4WD
    • Require Quantity: 4
    • Package Quantity: 1
    MSRP: $31.30 Your Price: $21.17
  • Jeep J3207886 RING U Joint
    J3207886
    RING U Joint
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: ER0, EV0, J - JEEP - 4WD, T - JEEP - 2WD
    • Require Quantity: 4
    • Package Quantity: 1
    MSRP: $2.45 Your Price: $1.68
  • J4006928
    BOLT
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: ER0, EV0
    • Require Quantity: 4
    • Package Quantity: 1
    MSRP: $13.65 Your Price: $9.25

OEM 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Parts for Rear Propeller Shaft

Authentic OEM Jeep components offer both excellent performance and a long service life. These genuine 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee parts are made of high quality materials to ensure they are as durable and strong as possible. The suitable option for vehicle maintenance, they are easy to install as per the instructions of the factory. To get new OE Rear Propeller Shaft parts, select JeepPartsDeal.com. We offer authentic OEM 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Drive Shaft, Universal Joint with manufacturer warranties, fair prices, a simple return policy and fast shipping.

Drive Shaft, Universal Joint Installation and Repair Tips for 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

  • Q: How to Replace the Rear Drive Shaft on 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
    A: To replace the propeller shaft at the rear of the vehicle, raise the vehicle and put the transmission into neutral. Mark alignment lines, remove the universal joint clamps and slide off the propeller shaft. For installing, align the marks, secure the universal joint, tighten the bolts up to 19 Nm and lower the vehicle.
  • Q: How to Maintain and Repair Universal Joints on 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
    A: To repair single cardan universal joints, remove the propeller shaft and snap rings. Remove the bearing caps by using an arbor press, tapping if required. Make sure of correct alignment at the time of installation, applying grease and installation of snap rings. If stiff, tap on the yoke and grease before fitting the propeller shaft again.
See All Installation and Repair Tips