Supplemental Restraint System

2009 Jeep Compass Airbag, Air Bag Control Module, Air Bag Sensor

Currently shopping for
2009 Jeep Compass
Change Vehicle
Categories Close X

Currently selected

Other Categories

A/C & Heating
Air & Fuel Delivery
Belts & Cooling
Body & Hardware
Brakes
Charging & Starting
Driveline & Axles
Emission Control & Exhaust
Engine
Headlights & Lighting
Interior & Exterior Trim
Maintenance & Lubrication
Steering
Suspension
Transmission
Categories Close X
Diagram (1 of 1): Restraint Systems - Air Bag Components
2009 Jeep Compass Supplemental Restraint System Diagram
Enlarge Diagram
Sort by:
Ref No.
Ref No.
Part No. & Part Description
Price & Qty.
Part No. &
Part Description
  • 8
    4896061AB
    Sensor - Impact
    Front Impact Sensor
    • Location: Driver Side;Passenger Side
    MSRP: $124.00 Your Price: $82.51
    1
    Add To Cart
  • 9 Jeep 4896065AB Sensor - Impact
    4896065AB
    Sensor - Impact
    Side Impact Sensor
    • Location: Driver Side;Passenger Side
    MSRP: $282.00 Your Price: $194.09
    1
    Add To Cart
  • Jeep 1BS041DVAC SEAT BELT Front Outer
    1BS041DVAC
    SEAT BELT Front Outer
    • Part Notes: Right [DV] , With [CG1] [CGK]
    • Fitting Vehicle Options: *O0, 49 - HATCHBACK TYPE #2, J - JEEP - 4WD, T - JEEP - 2WD
    • Replaced By: 1YR941DVAC
    MSRP: $325.00 Your Price: $220.94

OEM 2009 Jeep Compass Parts for Supplemental Restraint System

Authentic OEM Jeep components offer both excellent performance and a long service life. These genuine 2009 Jeep Compass parts are made of high quality materials to ensure they are as durable and strong as possible. The suitable option for vehicle maintenance, they are easy to install as per the instructions of the factory. To get new OE Supplemental Restraint System parts, select JeepPartsDeal.com. We offer authentic OEM 2009 Jeep Compass Airbag, Air Bag Control Module, Air Bag Sensor with manufacturer warranties, fair prices, a simple return policy and fast shipping.

Air Bag Control Module, Air Bag Sensor, Airbag Installation and Repair Tips for 2009 Jeep Compass

  • Q: How to Safely Work and Replace a Seat Airbag on 2009 Jeep Compass?
    A: To be safe when working on vehicles with air bags, disable the SRS by disconnecting the negative cable from the battery and waiting two minutes. For replacing a seat air bag, you should install the air bags in the nylon pouch, attach it to the seat frame, reconnect the harness and also install the trim before connecting the battery again.
  • Q: How to Service the Air Bag Control Module on 2009 Jeep Compass?
    A: To service the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC), disable the Supplemental Restraint System by disconnecting the battery negative cable. Remove the center console shifter bezel, go to the ORC, and unfasten it. Finally, disconnect the wire harness connectors from ORC before taking it out of the mount.
  • Q: How to Service the Air Bag Sensor in the C-Pillar on 2009 Jeep Compass?
    A: In order to service the C-pillar side impact sensor, turn off SRS by unhooking the battery negative cable, and wait two minutes. Do not drop the sensor to avoid its damage. Unscrew the sensor, disconnect the sensor harness and then remove the sensor out of the C-pillar.
See All Installation and Repair Tips